Simply Soaps 

Simply All Natural

514-626-9960

 

 

Main Ingredients

Castor Oil

Castor oil is a vegetable obtained from the castor bean(technically castor seed as the castor plant, Ricinus communis, is not a member of the bean family). Castor oil is rich in a fatty acid called ricinoleic acid which is effective in killing microorganisms such as bacteria and fungi that causes infection on the face. Aside from eliminating harmful bacteria, the oil is also a natural emollient that can effectively trap moisture within the skin, reduce dehydration of the epidermis and keep the skin looking fresh and glowing. Finally, the oil is also rich in antioxidants that help prevent premature skin aging.

 

Coconut Oil

It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skins including dry skin. The benefit of coconut oil on the skin is comparable to that of mineral oil. Further, unlike mineral oil, there is no chance of having any adverse side effects on the skin with the application of coconut oil. Coconut oil therefore is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays wrinkles and sagging of skin which normally become prominent with age. Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections. Therefore coconut oil forms one of the basic ingredients in our soaps used for skin care. Coconut oil also helps in preventing premature aging and degenerative diseases due to its antioxidant properties. 

 

Olive Oil

 

Olive oil is amazing for moisturizing the skin, especially when used in the oil cleaning method (OCM). OCM is a method of cleansing and moisturizing the face with a mixture of olive oil, castor oil (or another suitable carrier oil) and a select blend of essential oils. Olive oil has been known for generations not only for its healing qualities but also as a natural, deep penetration moisturizer, regenerating skin cells and softening the tissue. Olive oil used in soaps are immensely beneficial in adding smoothness and softness to dry scaly skins especially during winter seasons.

 

Palm Oil

Palm oil is derived from the fruits of the palm tree. Palm oil is extracted from the pulp of the fruit. Palm oil is rich in antioxidants such as vitamin A, and has a high concentration of vitamin E to protect skin cells. The rich nutrient content in palm oil makes it ideal for your skin. Palm oil also contains natural antibacterials that fight acne bacteria. Using palm oil on your skin can help maintain moisture. Palm oil is beneficial if you have a cut or scrape on your skin, because the oil will kill germs. 

 

The products we buy to use in our soaps are produced on a plantation that is not used on Rain Forest land. The supplier is a member of RSPO (Roundtable Sustainable Palm Oil)

Additional Oils and Butter

 

Aloe Vera Butter

Aloe vera’s use can be traced back 6,000 years to early Egypt, where the plant was depicted on stone carvings. Aloe Butter is an extraction of Aloe Barbadensis (aka Aloe Vera) using a coconut fraction to produce a soft-solid which melts immediately on contact with the skin.

Benefits of Aloe Butter

  • Relieves itching from insect bites and allergies 
  • Promotes suppleness of the skin
  • Helps control acne, burns, cuts and scratches
  • Relieves symptons of psoriasis 

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil is a rich, heavy oil that nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated skin. Avocado Oil is a superb addition in soap making because of its high percentage of unsaponifiables. It yields a rich and extremely deep penetrating oil, rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, as well as potassium - known as the youth mineral.

Benefits of Avocado Oil

  • Keeps skin moist and smooth
  • Contains high concentrations of Vitamins A, D and E
  • Soothes sensitive skin, especially scaly skin and scalps
  • Acts as a natural bactericidal

Shea Butter

Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. Its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin.

Benefits of Shea Butter

  • Moisturizes and softens skin
  • Relieves itching
  • Aids with symptoms of dermatitis and eczema

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil is a great moisturizing oil making it a superb addition for creams & lotions. In soap making it helps condition the skin and creates a stable lather.

Benefits of Almond Oil

  • Excellent emollient
  • Alleviates dry skin
  • Soothes inflammation
  • Relieves itching caused by eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis
  • Soothes sunburn

Essential Oils

There are no artifical synthetic fragrances in our soap bars.  All our essential oils are 100% natural and are steam distilled.

  • Anise Star
  • Cedarwood
  • Cinnamon
  • Cornmint
  • Eucalyptus
  • Fir Needle
  • Geranium
  • Lavender
  • Lemon
  • Lemongrass
  • Orange
  • Patchouli
  • Peppermint
  • Pine Needle
  • Pink Grapefruit
  • Rosemary
  • Spearmint
  • Tangerine
  • Tea Tree

                                                                         


                                                         ENG     FR